­­Ravenna module

Group: aoip
Order code: mr

Overview

RAVENNA is a solution for real-time distribution of audio and other media content in IP-based network environments. Utilizing standardized network protocols and technologies, RAVENNA can operate in the existing network infrastructures. Performance and capacity are scaling with the capabilities of the underlying network architecture. Primarily targeting the Professional Broadcast Market, RAVENNA complies with the Broadcaster's requirements for low latency, full signal transparency and high reliability. Fields of application include (but are not limited to) in-house signal distribution for Broadcasting Houses and other fixed installations, flexible setups at venues and Live events, OB van support, inter-studio links across WAN links and production facilities.

AES67 Compatibility RAVENNA is already fully compatible with AES67 - the AES Standard on High-performance Streaming Audio-over-IP Interoperability.

Specification

  • Audio transfer over IP transfer up to 2x64 channels in & out
  • Full duplex
  • (64 channels in 48kHz sample rate)
  • Supports up to 192kHz sample rate
  • Low latency – sub-millisecond delay
  • Redundant Gigabit Ethernet connections
  • Ethernet connection over SFP optical connectors:
  • Optical: 1000Base-SX Multi-mode / 1000Base-LX/LH Single-mode / 1000Base-ZX Single-mode
  • Copper: 1000Base-T / 10/100/1000Base-T* / *Gigabit connection is recommended due high load on network traffic.
  • Maximum modules in a single Base box: No-limitations
  • Slots used: 1
  • Net weight: TBA
  • status: in development
Do you want to know more? Enter your email to receive newsletters and stay connected!